Accident Summary Nr: 170202733 - Employee's fingers amputated by vertical screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123926115 | 09/18/1992 | 2821 | 0 | Ivex Corporation |
Abstract: On August 15, 1992, Employee #1, a pad machine material handler, worked on a pad machine, which was sometimes inoperable due to paper dust. Outside the area is the baghouse. Several steps are taken to remove this dust. The last step is to uncover the plate on the vertical screw conveyor and allow dust to deposit in a cardboard box. The cover is always in place except when it must be cleaned out, which is infrequently. The power source is de-energized to remove the guard; however, the machine must be turned on to remove dust. Employee #1 stated he went to remove a box filled with dust next to the auger and his left hand entered the auger, which amputated his left fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123926115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |