Accident Summary Nr: 170202717 - Employee's hand and arm crushed in cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 170202717 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192655611/05/199007240Blue Hills Ginning

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 31, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to manually remove a tangled wad of cotton lint from a cotton gin. He raised the hinged guard without informing the ginner and reached with his right hand into the #3 south moss lint cleaner. His hand became caught in the in-rolls and his lower arm was drawn in up to his elbow. Employee #1 suffered extreme trauma to his hand and arm. He should have used a push stick or informed the ginner, who could have shut down and locked out the unit.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, COTTON GIN, CRUSHED, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111926556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec