Accident Summary Nr: 170202667 - Employee's face and hands burned in cotton gin fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170202667 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202745301/03/199207240Bullard Avenue Ginning

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a plugged lint cleaner on a cotton gin that had been turned off and locked out. Employee #1 and coworkers had been working on the machine for about 2 minutes when a flash fire erupted of unknown origin. Employee #1 sustained burns on his face and hands. The manager thought that one of the motors beneath the machine could have burned up, or that an electrical junction box might have short-circuited.

Keywords: BURN, AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, FIRE, COTTON GIN, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112027453 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous textile machine operators