Accident Summary Nr: 170202642 - Employee's foot broken in leap off tipping forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170202642 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193594610/01/199137130Safe-T-Cab

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to lift an item of unknown weight. Just before the item was positioned on an overhead cross member, the forklift tipped forward and Employee #1 fell against the dashboard. He panicked and leaped off, breaking his foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111935946 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators