Accident Summary Nr: 170202634 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937777 | 07/23/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Certutti & Sons Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a tubeless truck tire on a single piece rim on the shop floor. The tire and rim were not restrained in any way, which was a common practice in the shop. Employee #1 was getting the tire to seat on the rim, and when he checked the pressure it was at 70 psi. When he neared the desired pressure of 90 to 95 psi, he turned his head to get the valve core. The tire exploded, sending the rim and tire through the roof. The tire struck Employee #1 in the head, resulting in head injuries and the loss of one eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937777 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |