Accident Summary Nr: 170202626 - Employee's hip fractured in fall when handrail breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937801 | 05/07/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Seqouia Forest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the area around a platform when he fell against a damaged handrail. The welds broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |