Accident Summary Nr: 170202618 - Employee injured when struck by falling bale of paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937520 | 02/28/1991 | 5113 | 0 | Imperial Bondware |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used a forklift to stack a bale of paper. The bale had not been set squarely and he was trying to straighten it manually to even the ends when the bale fell on him. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937520 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |