Accident Summary Nr: 170202584 - Employee's fingertip amputated in planing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937553 | 03/05/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Sequoia Forest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a planing machine when a piece of wood became stuck in it. Instead of using a wooden push stick to move it out of the way, he grabbed the piece of wood with his hand. His hand got too close to the cutting wheel, and the wheel caught and amputated the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937553 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |