Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170202576 - Employee Killed When Caught By Spinning Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170202576 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193740501/18/199101720Mab Farm

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning against the frame of a post hole auger, watching a hole being dug. The PTO-driven post hole auger was attached to a Ford tractor with a 3-point hitch. The freshly dug dirt on which Employee #1 was standing gave way, and Employee #1 started to fall into the post hole with the auger still turning. To keep from falling, he grabbed for the nearest object, which was an unguarded, spinning, power drive shaft. There was a bolt sticking out approximately 1 in. from the drive shaft's universal joint, and it caught Employee #1's shirt. He was pulled into the spinning shaft and killed.

Keywords: clothing, agriculture, work rules, caught by, unstable soil, drive shaft, power take-off, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111937405 Fatality Other Farm workers