Accident Summary Nr: 170202535 - Employee's finger and hand fractured in cotton gin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111928800 | 11/15/1990 | 0724 | 0 | Elbow Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a cotton gin that he shut down due to a small fire in the machine. Thinking that the machine had stopped rotating, he opened an access door to remove the burning debris. A roller caught his right hand and pulled it into the cotton gin. He broke his index finger and a bone in his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111928800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |