Accident Summary Nr: 170202535 - Employee's finger and hand fractured in cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 170202535 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192880011/15/199007240Elbow Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a cotton gin that he shut down due to a small fire in the machine. Thinking that the machine had stopped rotating, he opened an access door to remove the burning debris. A roller caught his right hand and pulled it into the cotton gin. He broke his index finger and a bone in his hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, COTTON GIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111928800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported