Accident Summary Nr: 170202493 - Employee's fingertips severed in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170202493 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193237207/03/199120150Louis Rich

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a Weiler Meat Grinder, model 1109, serial #89157. When ground meat filled the discharge hopper and backed up into the discharge chute, he reached up into chute to remove the meat. The grinder had been turned off, but the blades had not stopped rotating when Employee #1 stuck his hands into the chute. The fingers on his left hand contacted the rotating blades and the ends of his ring and little fingers were severed. The grinder had a "kidney" on it with small openings that allowed access to the rotating blades.

Keywords: GRINDER, SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111932372 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators