Accident Summary Nr: 170202444 - Employee's arm injured in screw conveyor auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112091178 | 04/20/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Glacier Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, a quality control worker for Glacier Foods, was performing a sanitation inspection of a screw conveyor on the baby food production line. She reached into the screw conveyor auger as it was slowly rotating to identify some metallic material in the auger trough. The flight bars at the ends of the two connecting blades, which were offset and 100 degrees apart, caught her left arm. She suffered severe trauma to her arm and was taken to Valley Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112091178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |