Accident Summary Nr: 170202436 - Employee burned when leaking gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170202436 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175975909/16/199107210Huron Agriculture

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch on the supports of a fuel mix-and-transfer unit. He drained fuel from the auxiliary tank into a 2-gallon plastic bucket. The bucket apparently leaked or was overfilled, and the gasoline flowed to the front of the unit, where Employee #1 had resumed cutting off an additional piece of metal tubing or screening material. A piece of hot slag fell to floor, splattered, and ignited the flow of leaking gasoline. The fire engulfed Employee #1, and he suffered second- and third-degree burns on his arms, legs, and torso.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TORSO, GASOLINE, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG, NON-APPROVED GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111759759 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters