Accident Summary Nr: 170202428 - Employee's finger amputated by faulty machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111930160 | 12/06/1991 | 3452 | 0 | Voi-Shan |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 1991, Employee #1, a trained and experienced machine operator, was operating a fillet roller machine with a faulty air switch. The company's management knew about the faulty air switch but had allowed the machine to continue to operate for approximately 6 to 8 hours per day for approximately one week. In addition to the faulty switch, the point of operation device did not function properly. The operator could operate the machine's control with one hand instead of two. Part of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111930160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |