Accident Summary Nr: 170202410 - Employee injured in fall through hole in roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111759825 | 10/17/1991 | 1791 | 0 | G & S Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a trained iron worker experienced in welding deck work on roofs. The foreman was dragging decking to lay down in front of Employee #1 and called over to him to move out of the way. Employee #1 stood up, flipped up his welding visor, looked at the foreman, and stepped backward into a hole. He fell through the roof to the third floor, suffering cuts on his forehead, abrasions on his right side, and bruises on his right thigh. Employee #1's actions violated the employer's code of safe practices for work processes and procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111759825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |