Accident Summary Nr: 170202394 - Employee killed in truck-mounted cement mixing drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111930111 | 10/23/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Tulare County Septic Tank & Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning and chipping away dried cement from the back of a rotating, truck-mounted cement mixing drum, contrary to the employer's safety policy and to the employee's training. While standing on an elevated platform at the left rear of the mixing drum, Employee #1 bent over so that his head came between the charging hopper bracket and the end of the drum. At one point, Employee #1's head entered the end of the rotating drum, where the 5 in. high discharge fins were located. These fins were 180 degrees apart and spiraled inward, One of them struck Employee #1's head and he was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111930111 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |