Accident Summary Nr: 170202394 - Employee killed in truck-mounted cement mixing drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170202394 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193011110/23/199150320Tulare County Septic Tank & Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning and chipping away dried cement from the back of a rotating, truck-mounted cement mixing drum, contrary to the employer's safety policy and to the employee's training. While standing on an elevated platform at the left rear of the mixing drum, Employee #1 bent over so that his head came between the charging hopper bracket and the end of the drum. At one point, Employee #1's head entered the end of the rotating drum, where the 5 in. high discharge fins were located. These fins were 180 degrees apart and spiraled inward, One of them struck Employee #1's head and he was killed instantly.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONCRETE MIXER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111930111 Fatality Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators