Accident Summary Nr: 170202360 - Employee injures head in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123926065 | 10/08/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Bethlehem Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Bethlehem Services, Inc., was 22 ft high installing a sheet metal roof. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard. He disconnected his lanyard and removed the safety belt to transfer material from a forklift-elevated work platform to the roof. The employee stepped on roofing sheets on the elevated work platform, and the sheets slid from the work platform. Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining a serious head injury. He was transported to VMC, in Fresno, CA, where he was admitted and treated. The employer did not provide lines to connect a safety belt during movement, which would prevent an employee from falling from the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123926065 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |