Accident Summary Nr: 170202337 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170202337 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193174703/02/199255310Schoettler Tire Brokers

Abstract: A rotary P-501 hydraulic vehicle lift, model AB-1026 B, Serial #5177, with a maximum lift height of 21 1/2 in., was designed to raise a vehicle the minimum height to allow tire changes and brake work from the side of the vehicle. It was not designed to permit working beneath the vehicle. The employer modified the hydraulic lift system by installing a quick disconnect (QD) coupling device and a flexible line at the pigtail interface. Employee #1, who was inadequately trained, climbed under the car and disconnected the QD coupling device. The coupling failed to shut off the oil flow when the male nipple was removed from the coupler. The ensuing release of fluid from the cylinder coupler side of the system allowed the lift and vehicle to descend, crushing Employee #1's chest. Had the lock leg and release hand been properly engaged and oriented, the lift and vehicle would not have fallen. Employee #1 was found face down with a hose under his right arm. He was removed and transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111931747 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations