Accident Summary Nr: 170202246 - Employee's fingers amputated in cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 170202246 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202747901/17/199207240Eagle Field Ginning Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to keep a cotton gin cleaned out. He was cleaning out the chute while the machine was operating when three of his fingers were amputated by the machine's blades. He had been instructed at safety meetings and by posted signs in English and Spanish not to service the machine when it was operating. Employee #1 indicated that he had done so without injury in the past.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, COTTON GIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112027479 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators