Accident Summary Nr: 170202246 - Employee's fingers amputated in cotton gin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112027479 | 01/17/1992 | 0724 | 0 | Eagle Field Ginning Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to keep a cotton gin cleaned out. He was cleaning out the chute while the machine was operating when three of his fingers were amputated by the machine's blades. He had been instructed at safety meetings and by posted signs in English and Spanish not to service the machine when it was operating. Employee #1 indicated that he had done so without injury in the past.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112027479 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |