Accident Summary Nr: 170202188 - One employee killed, one injured when drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170202188 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194026810/16/199050150Pick-A-Part Auto Wrecking

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a torch to cut a hole in a 55-gallon drum. Vapors inside the drum ignited and the drum exploded. The drum was thrown at least 20 ft into the air and landed about 30 ft from where it originally stood. The two men were thrown approximately 30 ft; Employee #1 was seriously injured, and Employee #2 was killed. Employee #2's brother, the yard supervisor, saw the explosion and was first on the scene.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, WELDER, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111940268 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 111940268 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters