Accident Summary Nr: 170202162 - Employee's finger amputated, tendons severed in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111936811 | 12/18/1990 | 8059 | 0 | Tulare Convalescent Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tulare Convalescent Hospital, was using a Black and Decker 7 1/4 in. circular saw, model 7308, (1 1/2 HP, 5,300 rpm, 9 amp, 120 volts) to rip cutting a sheet of 3/4 in. plywood for 7 ft long by 11 in. wide shelves for the nurse's station. His left hand somehow contacted the saw blade, amputating his little finger and severing the tendons of his other fingers and his thumb. Employee #1 later stated that he did not know where his left hand was when he was cutting the plywood. He said that the saw jammed and he is not sure if he overreacted or what caused his hand to strike against the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111936811 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |