Accident Summary Nr: 170202162 - Employee's finger amputated, tendons severed in circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170202162 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193681112/18/199080590Tulare Convalescent Hospital

Abstract: Employee #1, of Tulare Convalescent Hospital, was using a Black and Decker 7 1/4 in. circular saw, model 7308, (1 1/2 HP, 5,300 rpm, 9 amp, 120 volts) to rip cutting a sheet of 3/4 in. plywood for 7 ft long by 11 in. wide shelves for the nurse's station. His left hand somehow contacted the saw blade, amputating his little finger and severing the tendons of his other fingers and his thumb. Employee #1 later stated that he did not know where his left hand was when he was cutting the plywood. He said that the saw jammed and he is not sure if he overreacted or what caused his hand to strike against the blade.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SEVERED, TENDON, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CIRCULAR SAW, JAMMED, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111936811 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers