Accident Summary Nr: 170202154 - Employee burned on face and body when diesel fuel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111936845 | 01/07/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Ace Irrigation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ace Irrigation, Inc., was installing components on a pump assembly in bitterly cold weather. A campfire that had been lit for warmth began to die down, and Employee #1 poured some diesel fuel on it. The fuel was in a plastic bucket that exploded into flame. Employee #1's clothes caught on fire and he sustained burns on his hands, arms, face, and upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111936845 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |