Accident Summary Nr: 170202147 - Employee's hand lacerated in cotton gin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111938999 | 12/18/1990 | 0724 | 0 | Visalia Coopertive Cotton Gin |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a cotton gin cooperative, was cleaning the sampler on a gin. He reached into the machine to clear a clump of cotton without locking out the machine or turning off the power. The presser operator turned on the presser, which activated the sampler and caused the sampler ram to descend and catch Employee #1's hand against the chute. He sustained severe lacerations to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111938999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production samplers and weighers |