Accident Summary Nr: 170202139 - Employee's shoulder injured in fall from overhead conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111939005 | 12/14/1990 | 2034 | 0 | Basic Vegetable Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for Basic Vegetable Products, was climbing an inclined garlic feed conveyor belt to replace the rubber skirt when he lost his balance and fell approximately 16 ft to the floor. He landed on his left upper back and shoulder, and sustained injuries to his left shoulder. Employee #1 was climbing using a safety net; he had not seen a manlift, ladder, or any other lifting device that would have helped him reach the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111939005 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm equipment mechanics |