Accident Summary Nr: 170202121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HEATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111928768 | 11/15/1990 | 2731 | 0 | Sequoia Printing |
Abstract: An employee was handling a film-developing tray full of solution with his bare hands. He was using a fish tank heater to warm the solution. When he touched the hot heater to the cold developer solution, the glass tube encasing the heater broke. The heating element inside the tube contacted the solution and caused a ground fault. The employee received an electric shock and was rendered unconscious.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111928768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |