Accident Summary Nr: 170202121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HEATER

Accident Summary Nr: 170202121 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192876811/15/199027310Sequoia Printing

Abstract: An employee was handling a film-developing tray full of solution with his bare hands. He was using a fish tank heater to warm the solution. When he touched the hot heater to the cold developer solution, the glass tube encasing the heater broke. The heating element inside the tube contacted the solution and caused a ground fault. The employee received an electric shock and was rendered unconscious.

Keywords: E GI V, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRICAL, HEATER, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111928768 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported