Accident Summary Nr: 170202097 - Employee's eye penetrated by flying metal splinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937306 | 11/07/1990 | 5191 | 0 | Moyer Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, of Moyer Products, Inc., was replacing a bearing on a spreader at the ammonia sulfate bin. He was elevated in a lift cage, hammering the new 3/4 in. shaft and bearing into place when a metal splinter flew off the shaft and penetrated his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. The shafts and bearings were replaced periodically, and Employee #1 had performed this task before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937306 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinery maintenance occupations |