Accident Summary Nr: 170202055 - Employee injured when vehicle overturns off ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111939765 | 08/02/1990 | 1041 | 0 | Sonora Mining Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1, a surveyor with 3 years of experience, was setting control points for future work. He was driving a Chevrolet Suburban and went through one barricade and around another to get to the work area. As he was driving, he apparently lost track of his position in relation to the end of the 35 ft high ramp he was on and drove off of it. The vehicle overturned, pinning Employee #1. He sustained minor injuries and was taken to the hospital for observation. Employee #1 was well trained and had recently worked in the area. The vehicle was in good operating condition and seat belts were provided, although they were not being used at the time of the accident. The size and model of the vehicle probably saved Employee #1 from serious injury. In written statements and during an interview, he assumed all responsibility for the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111939765 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, surveyor |