Accident Summary Nr: 170201990 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated In Brake Pedal Locking Device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111897310 | 05/10/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Mario Brusaschetti Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 17, 1991, Employee #1 had set the locking brake device on a Massey Ferguson 2135 orchard tractor to prevent it from rolling on the slight slope. He had pushed the pedal all the way down and when he tried to release the ratcheted locking device, he could not. He got a small screwdriver and a hammer and had just struck the release lever when the brake pedal suddenly rebounded to its 'up' position. Employee #1's left little finger was pinched by the suddenly released lever and the tip, including the entire fingernail, was amputated. Employee #1 later stated that he could not identify the precise pinch point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111897310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |