Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170201990 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated In Brake Pedal Locking Device

Accident Summary Nr: 170201990 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189731005/10/199101750Mario Brusaschetti Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 17, 1991, Employee #1 had set the locking brake device on a Massey Ferguson 2135 orchard tractor to prevent it from rolling on the slight slope. He had pushed the pedal all the way down and when he tried to release the ratcheted locking device, he could not. He got a small screwdriver and a hammer and had just struck the release lever when the brake pedal suddenly rebounded to its 'up' position. Employee #1's left little finger was pinched by the suddenly released lever and the tip, including the entire fingernail, was amputated. Employee #1 later stated that he could not identify the precise pinch point.

Keywords: amputated, brake, agriculture, finger, work rules, jammed, caught between, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111897310 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers