Accident Summary Nr: 170201974 - EMPLOYEE CUT OFF TIPS OF TWO FINGERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111959367 | 12/19/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Michaels International Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON DECEMBER 7, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CUT OFF SAW IN A REMANUFACTURING PLANT. HE HAD BEEN TRAINED IN THE OPERATION OF THE SAW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A DEFECT OUT OF A PIECE OF LUMBER AND PUSHED THE BOARD THROUGH WITH HIS HAND INSTEAD OF USING ANOTHER PIECE OF LUMBER, AS HE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO DO. HE ACTIVATED THE SAW AND CUT OFF THE TIPS OF HIS RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER AND RING FINGER. NO VIOLATIONS ARE BEING WRITTEN AS THE SAW WAS PROPERLY GUARDED AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN TRAINED IN THE SAFE OPERATION OF THE EQUIPMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111959367 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |