Accident Summary Nr: 170201966 - FIREFIGHTERS EXPOSED TO ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 170201966 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195935912/11/199092240Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 AM ON OCTOBER 8, 1990, EMPLOYEES #1, 2, AND 3, ALL FIREFIGHTERS, RESPONDED TO A DUMPSTER FIRE BEHIND THE TERMINEX PEST CONTROL BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES PUT ON THEIR TURN-OUT SUITS AND SCBA BEFORE FINDING OUT LATER THAT TERMINEX HAD BEEN DISPOSING OF PELLETS IN A VACANT LOT ACROSS THE STREET. THE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE VAPORS FROM THE PELLETS IN THE VACANT LOT. THE EMPLOYER WAS UNAWARE OF THE PROBLEM AND HAD NO WAY OF KNOWING OF THE POTENTIAL CHEMICAL EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEES 1, 2, AND 3 HAD BEEN ADEQUATELY TRAINED AND HAD ADEQUATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. NO VIOLATIONS WERE WRITTEN.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, VAPOR, ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE, FIRE, DUMPSTER, INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111959359 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 111959359 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 111959359 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations