Accident Summary Nr: 170201925 - Employee severely injured in fall off scaffolding to tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111908018 | 07/22/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Wilder'S Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Wilder's Painting, Inc., had just mucked out sand from a tank floor and had got up on a metal rolling scaffold to blow down the surface walls after sandblasting. When he leaned against the midrail, it gave way and he fell 17 ft from the scaffold and landed on the steel surface of a tank. There were no top rails on the scaffold and the midrail had been wired on. Employee #1 was taken to Ride Out Emergency Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture, a blood clot on the brain, a concussion, possible fractured ribs or torn cartilage, injury to the left eye with possible 20 percent vision loss, vertigo, a right arm swollen 2 to 3 times normal size with soft tissue damage, contusions of the soft flesh of the right leg, and a left shoulder injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days and is scheduled to begin therapy. He will be off work four to six months. Employee #1 stated he has 15 years experience working on structures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111908018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |