Accident Summary Nr: 170201818 - Employee killed when overcome by sulfur fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111915633 | 12/11/1990 | 3537 | 0 | Chemical Transfer Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1 was unloading a tanker truck of hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide when he was overcome by the unavoidable initial release of the gases that occurred when he opened the hatch. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft and was killed. He was not using the fall protection or the air-supplied respirator provided by the client company for the protection of drivers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111915633 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |