Accident Summary Nr: 170201800 - Employee's hand crushed between logs on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111924759 | 02/14/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam logs on a conveyor to repair the chain assembly. A coworker restarted the conveyor while Employee #1 was in the danger zone, crushing his hand between two pieces of lumber and amputating his little finger. The employer had a lockout/blockout procedure, but for this operation its use was optional and left up to the discretion of the operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111924759 | Fatality | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |