Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170201776 - Employee'S Thighs Burned When Flammable Liquid Ignites

Accident: 170201776 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/26/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11192456904/11/19915944Woodbridge Jewelers

At 2:50 p.m. on February 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Woodbridge Jewelers, was preparing to solder a ring. She dipped the ring into a solution of boric acid and isopropyl alcohol and placed it in its holder at the front of her workbench. She delayed lighting the flammable vapors around the ring so that when she did light them, she did not see small flames on the ring. Employee #1 then redipped the ring in the solution, causing it to ignite. Startled, she pulled the ring and its holder toward herself, tipping the burning boric acid and isopropyl alcohol solution into her lap. She suffered second-degree burns on her thighs before the fire could be extinguished. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and later stated that she had made an error.

Keywords: burn, clothing, flammable liquid, work rules, fire, spill, chemical, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111924569 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Precious stones and metals workers (jewelers)