Accident Summary Nr: 170201750 - Four employees potentially exposed to EtO

Accident Summary Nr: 170201750 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185814810/25/199080620Barton Memorial Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 27, 1990, the EtO alarm sounded in the processing area where the EtO sterilizer was located. The engineering department responded and a leak was detected. Employee #4 was working in the area at the time but experienced no health problems. The EtO alarm sounded again at 1:30 p.m. on September 29, 1990, while Employee #1 was operating the EtO sterilizer. The area was evacuated, but responding personnel from the engineering department did not detect a leak. Since the alarm was no longer sounding, they used no ppe except for hand-held detection equipment. Employees #1 through #4 were checked at the Barton Memorial Hospital Emergency Room, and no problems were detected. Further evaluation of the EtO sterilizer alarm system by Western Medical Gas Services, an outside contractor, revealed a leak in the seal of a monitor of the gauge box. This was subsequently repaired.

Keywords: LEAK, ETHYLENE OXIDE, INHALATION, GAS LEAK, SEAL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111858148 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
2 111858148 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
3 111858148 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
4 111858148 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.