Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170201735 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated In Garbage Truck Mechanism

Accident: 170201735 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/01/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11185654805/08/19919111Folsom, City, Solid Waste Div.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1 placed his left hand on the actuating arm of a rear-loading dump truck as it was lifting a dumpster. His finger became pinched between the arm and an approximately 1 1/2 in. deep open panel area on the vehicle. His fingertip was amputated above the nail, and he was transported by his supervisor to Folsom Hospital.

Keywords: garbage truck, amputated, finger, work rules, caught between, dump truck, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111856548 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors