Accident Summary Nr: 170201727 - Employee's hand injured in turbine collector head

Accident Summary Nr: 170201727 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185891612/05/199020680Blue Diamond Growers

Abstract: Employee #1, a cogeneration mechanic, was assigned to clean the electrical contact surface of the turbine exciter. The outer surfaces were readily accessible but he asked the assistant plant manager if the upper collector brush assembly could be removed to facilitate access to the rear surface. His request was denied, and he was not given any directions on how to access the rear surface. With the collector moving at 1 to 3 rpm, Employee #1 attempted to clean the rear surface with a rag. His hand became caught by the rotating collector head and he suffered a severed nerve and a broken knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days for corrective surgery and skin grafts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111858916 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations