Accident Summary Nr: 170201719 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111857181 | 11/06/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Cranston Steel Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1, age 18, was walking backward while untangling an extension cord. He fell 26 ft through an unguarded floor opening onto a concrete surface and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111857181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |