Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170201685 - Employee'S Arm Crushed Between Forklift Mast And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170201685 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192058307/30/199120340Rogers Foods

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 28, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Rogers Foods, parked his vehicle at the opening of delivery door F-100 along the west wall of the warehouse. He later stated that he stopped the vehicle, set the brake, and shut down the engine. He dismounted to inspect the flatbed trailer that he was going to unload and was talking to the truck driver when he saw his forklift slowly rolling toward one of the trailers. He ran to the forklift and was attempting to reapply the hand brake or engage the gear shift when he slipped on the rain-slicked pavement and became caught between the forklift mast and a trailer. His right forearm was crushed. Subsequent inspection revealed that the hand brake was not set. The vehicle had been parked on a less than 1 degree grade. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(17).

Keywords: ind trk operator, hand brake, work rules, slip, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, slippery surface, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111920583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators