Accident Summary Nr: 170201669 - Employee's fingers amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111915146 | 11/14/1990 | 2037 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an approximately 32 in. high by 15 in. wide work platform that was attached to a machine he was cleaning. He lost his footing and grabbed the auger housing to steady himself. The fingers of his left hand became caught in the auger and were amputated. Employee #1 was cleaning the machine while it was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111915146 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |