Accident Summary Nr: 170201636 - Employee's hand injured in veneer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111915104 | 11/20/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Oakwood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine that affixed veneer onto wood when he noticed a piece of veneer that had not attached properly to the wood. He reached in with his hand, thinking he could fix the veneer before the wood reached the roller that compressed the veneer onto the product. As he was removing his hand, it became caught between the wood and part of the machine frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111915104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |