Accident Summary Nr: 170201560 - Employee's arm broken in conveyor machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111924650 | 02/05/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers Plant 7 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was applying chlorine to the conveyor belt at the south production line, where peaches were being processed for canning. He had entered a limited access area and was stepping across several crossover belts when his hand became caught in the moving conveyor belt. He suffered lacerations and a fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111924650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |