Accident Summary Nr: 170201552 - Employee hospitalized after 9 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919395 | 07/10/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Sdmi/Specialized Distribution Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on June 25, 1991, Employee #1 was using a portable metal extension ladder to access the roof of the restrooms in the GM/HBC warehouse. He was going to clear cardboard that had fallen off the overhead conveyor. Employee #1 positioned the ladder against the building's side wall and as he approached the top of the landing the ladder slipped from the wall and both Employee #1 and the ladder fell approximately 9 ft 7 in. to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture of the third finger on his left hand; facial lacerations; and a fracture of the right patella.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |