Accident Summary Nr: 170201545 - Employee's thumb injured in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170201545 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192374402/01/199165310Lewis Park Estate Homeowner Assocation

Abstract: On January 18, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was atop a 6 ft stepladder, using a chain saw to trim a limb off a tree. He and the chain saw fell, and his right thumb was pushed back by the handle of the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for surgery to repair his thumb. The employer was cited for a general violation for working on top of a stepladder.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CHAIN SAW, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, THUMB, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111923744 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations