Accident Summary Nr: 170201503 - Employee's eye punctured by baling wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111923678 | 01/29/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Ragu' Foods |
Abstract: On November 15, 1990, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for Ragu Foods, Inc., was attaching baling wire on some loose pipes in the steam-peeling area of the tomato plant. He was cutting some wire from a 3 in. wide by 36 in. diameter spool when the wire sprang back and struck his right eye. His eye was injured, but he retained his vision. Employee #1 was not wearing any eye protection at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for a general violation for failure to wear the required protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111923678 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinery maintenance occupations |