Accident Summary Nr: 170201495 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by manure cart

Accident Summary Nr: 170201495 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192363701/24/199102520Karl Jensen & Sons Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a cart that scoops up and transports chicken manure. The cart was empty when it hit a bump enroute to the gas pump, and he fell off the back. The cart was supposed to stop automatically, but it continued in a circle and struck Employee #1, pinning his right leg against a stack of pallets in the yard. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, CART, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111923637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers