Accident Summary Nr: 170201495 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by manure cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111923637 | 01/24/1991 | 0252 | 0 | Karl Jensen & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a cart that scoops up and transports chicken manure. The cart was empty when it hit a bump enroute to the gas pump, and he fell off the back. The cart was supposed to stop automatically, but it continued in a circle and struck Employee #1, pinning his right leg against a stack of pallets in the yard. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111923637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |