Accident Summary Nr: 170201461 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AS UNSAFE STAIRS COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912309 | 01/14/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Wenco Distributors |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 20, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 DELIVERED A 90-POUND DOOR TO A CONDO PROJECT. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO WALK UP TO THE UNIT ON THE TEMPORARY STAIRS, WHICH HAD NO RAILS. THE METAL STAIRS COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL 8 FEET AND INJURE HIS ANKLE. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR THE EMPLOYEE'S USE OF THE UNSAFE STAIRS, AS WAS THE CONTRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, light |