Accident Summary Nr: 170201412 - Employee dies of cardio-respiratory failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111911269 | 10/17/1990 | 8062 | 0 | Lodi Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1 complained of shortness of breath and chest pains while on the job. She went to the emergency room of the hospital and subsequently died of cardio-respiratory failure. The diagnosis was severe coronary artery disease. Employee #1 had worked as a computer operator in the data processing department for 20 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111911269 | Fatality | Other | Peripheral equipment operators |