Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170201370 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Mine Drill Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170201370 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184902208/23/199010810Integrated Exploration Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was directed to move a mine drill vehicle that had a defective service brake system. Employee #1 had no training on this equipment and was unaware of the brake failure. As he first moved the equipment away from the edge of the ridge, he released the parking brake, and the unit moved forward up onto a rock outcrop. The machine began to roll, and Employee #1 attempted to reverse it, but could not because his foot was on the brake. The equipment rolled over the low rock outcrop and careened out of control down the 30 percent slope. After traveling approximately 192 ft, Employee #1 attempted to jump clear of the vehicle. He was run over by the left rear wheel of the vehicle and was killed.

Keywords: brake, vehicle, roll-over, work rules, equipment failure, fall, lost control, run over, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111849022 Fatality Fracture Mining machine operators