Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170201271 - Employee Receives Back Injury From Fall Into Pit

Accident: 170201271 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 01/30/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11195708001/31/19921442Rmc Lonestar

ON JANUARY 30, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 ACCOMPANIED A MECHANIC TO CONTINUE REPAIRS ON A B-E DRAGLINE. THEY ARRIVED AT THE WORKSITE AROUND 6:05 AM, PRIOR TO SUNRISE AND IN HEAVY FOG. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED UP AND PARKED ON THE OFF-SIDE OF THE DRAGLINE. THE MECHANIC PULLED UP TO THE GENERATOR/LIGHT STAND ON THE OPPOSITE (ON-SIDE) OF THE DRAGLINE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PARKING THE TRUCK, THE MECHANIC DIRECTED HIM TO OPERATE THE PETTIBONE MODEL 30 CRANE PARKED ON THE ON-SIDE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WALKED TOWARD THE CRANE, INSTINCTIVELY FOCUSING ON THE MECHANIC'S TRUCK HEADLIGHTS AND GUIDING HIMSELF BY STAYING CLOSE TO THE DRAGLINE. HE STEPPED INTO THE SWING SHAFT PIT AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 5 1/2 TO 6 1/4 FEET, LANDING ON HIS HEELS AND FRACTURING THE L-1 VERTEBRA.

Keywords: fracture, repair, pit, fall, vertebra, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111957080 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mining machine operators